
All We Cannot See
Two strangers leave familiar constraints behind on an impulsive Iberian road journey that reshapes their understanding of freedom and one another.
Ember's analysis
- Pacing
- Measured
- Intensity
- Moderate
- Complexity
- Easy to follow
- Violence
- Mild
- intimate
- reflective
- hopeful
- reflective evening
- quiet weekend
What sets it apart
May contain story progression spoilers
The two women meet by chance before embarking on an impulsive road trip together.
The journey from Spain to Portugal converts literal travel into a life-altering process of discovery and revelation.
A local worker escaping an abusive home finds transformative companionship with a passing female contractor.
The protagonists are an exploited local worker and a wind energy contractor, and their journey is framed as a concrete social and personal experience.
Films like All We Cannot See, and why
Thelma & Louise
shares a women-centered road movie structure, escape from oppressive circumstances, and transformative companionship
Y Tu Mamá También
shares an intimate Spanish-language journey, emotionally candid encounters, and youthful discovery across changing landscapes
Nomadland
shares grounded social realism, quiet personal reinvention, and a protagonist seeking freedom through movement
Movie Details
- Director
- Alberto Arvelo
- Release Date
- 2025-06-08
- Runtime
- 93 min
- Rating
- 10.0 / 10 (1)
Cast
- María Valverde
- Bruna Cusí
Common questions
- What is All We Cannot See about?
- Two strangers leave familiar constraints behind on an impulsive Iberian road journey that reshapes their understanding of freedom and one another.
- What is All We Cannot See like to watch?
- Ember's analysis rates the pacing of All We Cannot See as measured, its intensity as moderate and its storytelling as easy to follow.
- Is All We Cannot See violent?
- Only mildly. Ember rates the violence in All We Cannot See as mild.
- Which films are like All We Cannot See?
- Films with a similar feel include Thelma & Louise, Y Tu Mamá También, and Nomadland.
- How long is All We Cannot See?
- All We Cannot See runs 93 minutes.












