
Girl, Woman
A filmmaker daughter uses secret 1990s home tapes to look past her mother's legend and confront the intimate gaps in her own family history.
Ember's analysis
- Pacing
- Measured
- Intensity
- Strong
- Complexity
- Layered
- Violence
- None
- intimate
- melancholic
- reflective
- reflective evening
- documentary screening
What sets it apart
May contain story progression spoilers
Ella receives a suitcase of secret home tapes and uses them to investigate Dafna's private history.
Ella helps Dafna pack for another move caused by a complex economic reality and a chain of previous relocations.
The tapes reveal a painful personal story behind Dafna Armony's status as an iconic former singer.
Ella is both the daughter uncovering her mother's past and the filmmaker shaping that discovery into a family portrait.
Films like Girl, Woman, and why
Stories We Tell
intimate autobiographical documentary built from family memories, home footage, and revelations about a parent
Tarnation
emotionally raw self-portrait shaped by family history, personal archives, and unresolved identity
The Beaches of Agnès
reflective autobiographical documentary combining intimate family history with a filmmaker's investigation of memory
Movie Details
- Director
- Ella Armony
- Release Date
- 2025-05-22
- Runtime
- 78 min
- Rating
- 6.0 / 10 (1)
Cast
- Dafna Armoni
- Ella Armony
Common questions
- What is Girl, Woman about?
- A filmmaker daughter uses secret 1990s home tapes to look past her mother's legend and confront the intimate gaps in her own family history.
- What is Girl, Woman like to watch?
- Ember's analysis rates the pacing of Girl, Woman as measured, its intensity as strong and its storytelling as layered.
- Is Girl, Woman violent?
- No — Ember's analysis finds no violence in Girl, Woman.
- Which films are like Girl, Woman?
- Films with a similar feel include Stories We Tell, Tarnation, and The Beaches of Agnès.
- How long is Girl, Woman?
- Girl, Woman runs 78 minutes.











